Tag Archives: West Bengal

Santosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round – Groups, Fixtures & Results

Santosh Trophy 2017, Goa, final round, March, Services, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, PunjabSantosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round is held Goa.

Venue:

Matches will be played at Navelim ground, Tilak Maidan and GMC Bambolim grounds in Goa.

Group A: Services, Goa, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh
Group B: Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, Punjab

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 12
Chandigarh vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 12 Meghalaya vs Goa 1-2
Mar. 14
West Bengal vs Services 1-0
Mar. 14 Chandigarh vs Meghalaya 2-1
Mar. 16
Services vs Chandigarh 1-0
Mar. 16 Goa vs West Bengal 0-0
Mar. 18 Goa vs Chandigarh 1-1
Mar. 18
Meghalaya vs Services 2-0
Mar. 20 West Bengal vs Meghalaya
Mar. 20 Services Goa

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
 West Bengal 3 2  1 0 2  0 +2 7
 Goa 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Chandigarh 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4
 Meghalaya 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Services 3  1 0 2 1 3 -2 3

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Mizoram vs Maharashtra 3-1
Mar. 13 Punjab vs Railways 2-1
Mar. 15 Railways vs Kerala 2-4
Mar. 15 Punjab vs Mizoram 0-0
Mar. 17 Kerala vs Punjab 2-2
Mar. 17
Maharashtra vs Railways 0-1
Mar. 19 Maharashtra vs Punjab
Mar. 19 Mizoram vs Kerala
Mar. 21 Railways vs Mizoram
Mar. 21 Maharashtra vs Kerala

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Punjab  3 1 2  0 4  3 +1 5
Kerala 2 1 1  0 6 4 +2 4
Mizoram 2 1 1  0 3 1 +2 4
Railways 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3
Maharashtra 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 23 Win. Group A vs Run. Group B
Mar. 2 Win. Group B vs Run. Group A

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 26 Win Semi 1 vs Win Semi 2

Santosh Trophy 2017 : East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Sikkim, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, BiharEast Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 was held in Jharkhand. Teams in the East zone are divided into two groups.

West Bengal and Railways qualified for the final round in Nagpur.
Group A : West Bengal, Orissa, Chattisgarh
Group B : Jharkhand, Railways, Sikkim, Bihar
Date Schedule Results
Dec 28
Railways vs Bihar 4-0
Dec 28 Jharkhand vs Sikkim 0-0
Dec 29 West Bengal vs Chattisgarh 2-1
Dec 30 Bihar vs Jharkhand 0-2
Dec 30 Sikkim vs Railways 0-3
Dec 31 Chattisgarh vs Orissa 1-5
Jan 01
Jharkhand vs Railways 1-3
Jan 01 Sikkim vs Bihar 3-0
Jan 02 Orissa vs West Bengal  2-0

Santosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Services, Assam, Mizoram, Goa, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Jammu & KashmirSantosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round will be held Nagpur. Two teams qualified from the zonal qualifiers are grouped into two groups.

Venue:

Matches will be played at South East Central Ralway ground in Motibagh and Nagpur University ground

Group A: Services, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Railways, Maharashtra
Group B: Punjab, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Assam Goa

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Feb. 29 Mizroam vs Railways 1-1
Feb. 29 J & K vs Maharashtra 1-3
Mar. 02
Services vs J & K 1-0
Mar. 02 Maharashtra vs Railways 3-0
Mar. 04
Mizoram vs Maharashtra 0-1
Mar. 04 Railways vs Services 0-2
Mar. 06 Maharashtra vs Services 0-1
Mar. 06
J & K vs Mizroam  1-4
Mar. 08 Railways vs J & K  1-2
Mar. 08 Services Mizroam  1-

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Maharashtra 4 3 0 1 7 2 5 9
Services 4 3 0 0 5 2 3 9
Mizoram 4 2 1 1 7 4 3 7
J & K 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 3
Railways 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 1

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 01 Tamil Nadu vs Assam 3-0
Mar. 01 West Bengal vs Goa 1-3
Mar. 03 Punjab vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 03 Goa vs Assam 1-0
Mar. 05 Tamil Nadu vs Goa 0-0
Mar. 05
Assam vs Punjab 0-2
Mar. 07 Goa vs Punjab 1-0
Mar. 07 West Bengal vs Tamil Nadu  0-1
Mar. 09 Assam vs West Bengal 1-5
Mar. 09 Punjab vs Tamil Nadu 0-5

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Tamil Nadu 4 3 1 0 7 0 7 10
Goa 4 3 1 0 5 1 4 10
Bengal 4 2 0 2 7 5 2 6
Punjab 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
Assam 4 0 0 4 1 9 -8 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 11 Tamil Nadu vs Maharashtra  0-1
Mar. 11 Services vs Goa 1-0 (ET)

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Maharashtra vs Services 2-1

Santosh Trophy 2016 : East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Sikkim, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, BiharEast Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held Kolkata. Teams in the East zone are divided into two groups.

West Bengal and Railways qualified for the final round in Nagpur.

Group A : West Bengal, Orissa, Sikkim
Group B : Jharkhand, Railways, Chattisgarh, Bihar
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 08 West Bengal vs Sikkim 2-1
Feb. 9 Railways vs Chattisgarh 1-0
Feb. 9 Bihar vs Jharkhand 0-3
Feb. 10 Sikkim vs Orissa 1-2
Feb.11
Bihar vs Railways 0-3
Feb.11 Chattisgarh vs Jharkhand 1-2
Feb.12 Orissa vs West Bengal 0-3
Feb.13
Chattisgarh vs Bihar 1-2
Feb.13 Jharkhand vs Railways 0-0

 

Bengal Announce Santosh Trophy Squad

Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North ZoneBengal has announced 20-member team coached by Sisir Ghosh for the 69th National Football Championship for the Santosh Trophy being held in Jamshedpur.

Squad: Jhantu Mondal, Raju Ganguly, Subham Sen, Dipak Mondal, Saikat Saha Roy, Sukanta Banerjee, Sukhdeb Murmu, Babu Mondal, Johny Routh, Prasenjit Paul, Bijoy Mandi, Fulchand Hembram, Surabuddin, Jagannath Sana, Abinas Ruidas, Imran Khan, Nilkanta Paria, Raja Das, Saikat Patra, and Sayan Dutta.

Coach: Sisir Ghosh

Squad for Palestine friendlies announced

India, Palestine, Football, Soccer, FIFA, Friendly, October, West Bengal, Kanchenjunga, Siliguri, InternationalWim Koevermans has announced a squad of 20 for the upcoming friendlies with AFC Challenge Cup Champions Palestine. Both the matches will take place at the Kanchenjunga Stadium in Siliguri, West Bengal on October 6 and 9 respectively.

FIFA Ranks  : India – 158, Palestine : 102 [As of Sep 2014]

Palestine football team recently had a setback in their preparations for the upcoming Asian Cup when their coach Jamal Mahmoud resigned citing personal reasons.

Pritam Kotwal of Mohun Bagan is the sole debutant in the 20 member team. Lalkamal Bhowmick, the Mohun Bagan midfielder and Pune FC’s Arata Izumi will make a comeback to the national team.

Squad :

GOALKEEPERS: Subrata Paul, Karanjit Singh, Amrinder Singh.

DEFENDERS: Denzil Franco, Pritam Kotal, Arnab Mondal, Raju Gaikwad, Sandesh Jhinghan, Aiborlang Khongjee, Narayan Das.

MIDFIELDERS: Mehtab Hossain, Lenny Rodrigues, Arata Izumi, Lalkamal Bhowmick, Francis Fernandes, Clifford Miranda, Victorino Fernandes.

FORWARDS: Sunil Chhetri, Robin Singh, Balwant Singh.

STANDBYES: Shilton Paul, Arindam Bhattacharya, Rowilson Rodrigues, Gabriel Fernandes, Seminlen Doungel, Siam Hanghal, Lalrindika Ralte, Thongkhosem Haokip.

Santosh Trophy Final Round Fixtures and Results

Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North ZoneThe zonal preliminary rounds of Santosh Trophy 2014 concluded on 4th February and ten teams from different zones qualified for the final round to be held in Siliguri starting from 24th February. See the results from the Zonal Qualification Round here.

Ten teams that qualified are divided in two groups – A & B

Group A :

Uttarakhand, Mizoram, Kerala, Services, Maharashtra

Group B :

Railways, West Bengal, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Goa

Group A Fixtures :

Date : 24th February

 

Mizoram – Kerala

3 - 1


Uttarakhand – Maharashtra

2 - 3


Date : 26th February

 

Kerala – Uttarakhand

4 - 0


Services – Maharashtra

0 - 1


Date : 28th February

 

Services – Uttarakhand

3 - 0


Maharashtra – Mizoram

0 - 2


Date : 02nd March

Maharashtra – Kerala

1 - 0


Mizoram – Services

-:-


Date : 04th March

Kerala – Services

-:-


Uttarakhand – Mizoram

-:-


Group B Fixtures :

Date : 25th Feb

Railways – Tamil Nadu

2 - 1


Goa – Punjab

1 - 1


Date : 27th Feb

Tamil Nadu – Goa

3 - 2


West Bengal – Punjab

0 - 0


Date : 01st Mar

West Bengal – Goa

1 - 2


Punjab – Railways

0 - 0


Date : 03rd Mar

Punjab – Tamil Nadu

-:-


Railways – West Bengal

-:-


Date : 05th Mar

Tamil Nadu – West Bengal

-:-


Goa – Railways

-:-


Siliguri to host the November friendlies

Kanchenjunga Stadium, Siliguri, West Bengal, Football, FIFA, Friendly  Kanchenjunga Stadium in Siliguri will host India’s friendlies scheduled for November.

India will play Philippines on November 15th and Nepal on November 19th. It was reported that these friendlies were scheduled to take place in Chennai. However unavailability of the stadium forced AIFF to move the matches to Siliguri.