Tag Archives: South Zone Qualifiers

Santosh Trophy 2017 : South Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2017, South Zone Qualifiers, South Zone, Qualifiers, Kozhikode

 

 

 

 

South Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in EMS Stadium in Kozhikode starting from January 5. Teams in the south zone are divided into two groups.

Champions of the respective groups will qualify for the final round.

Group A : Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra, Puducherry
Group B  : Services, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Lakshadweep
Date Schedule Results
Jan 5 Kerala vs Puducherry 3-0
Jan 5 Karnataka vs Andhra Pradesh 1-2
Jan 6 Services vs Telangana 7-0
Jan 6 Tamil Nadu vs Lakshadweep 2-0
Jan 7 Puducherry vs Karnataka 0-3
Jan 7 Kerala vs Andhra Pradesh 0-3
Jan 8 Telangana vs Tamil Nadu 0-4
Jan 8 Lakshadweep vs Services 0-4
Jan 9 Puducherry vs Andhra Pradesh  0-0
Jan 9 Kerala vs Karnataka
Jan 10 Telangana vs Lakshadweep
Jan 10 Services vs Tamil Nadu

Matches : 2.30 pm and 4.30 pm

Kerala announce 40 probables for Santosh Trophy Camp

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2017, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala Football Association has announced 40 probables for Santosh Trophy. Preliminary rounds of the competition is expected to start in December. Former Indian international and State Bank of Travancore football coach V.P Shaji is the head coach for the team.

The team is as follows :

Goalkeepers: S. Hajmal (Palakkad), Midhun (Kannur), Shahinlal (Kozhikode), K. Pranav (Kannur), Robinson (Trivandrum), Sherin Stephen (Idukki)

Defenders: V.V. Surjith (Thrissur), S. Lijo (Trivandrum), B.T. Sarath (Kollam), Rahul V. Raj (Thrissur), Sreerag (Kottayam), Sherin Sam (Ernakulam), Rijohn Jose (Kottayam), Akhil J. Chandran (Idukki), Safvan (Malappuram), Ajas S. Sajeev (Kottayam), Vishnu Vinod (Thrissur), A.V. Deepak (Kozhikode)

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph (Thrissur), Shibinlal (Kozhikode), Mohammed Rafi (Wayanad), Praveen Kumar (Kasaragode), V.S. Ashkar (Malappuram), Netto Benny (Idukki), Mohammed Parakkottil (Palakkad), Jishnu Balakrishnan (Malappuram), F. Jijo (Trivandrum), T. Sohail (Malappuram), Asharudheen (Malappuram), K. Abhijith (Kottayam)

Forwards: Jipson (Trivandrum), K. Firose (Malappuram), Sumesh (Thrissur), Seeason (Trivandrum), V.P. Suhair (Palakkad), Shijimon (Trivandrum), Subi (Ernakulam), Anwarsha (Kollam), Sahal Abdu Samad (Kannur), Ibrahim Sulaiman (Kasaragode).

 

Kerala announce team for Santosh Trophy 2016

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala has announced the 20 member squad for the Santosh Trophy South Zone qualifying rounds which is to be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium from February 9 to 14. Shibin Lal of State Bank of Travancore will lead the team.

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersSquad :

Goalkeepers : Hajmal S, Mithun, Shahin Lal

Defenders : Surjith V.V, Lijo S, Sarath B.T, Rahul V Raj, Sreerag, Sherin Sam

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph, Shibin Lal, Muhammed Rafi, Praveen Kumar, Ashkar V.S

Forwards : Jipson, Firoz K, Sumesh, Seesan,  V.P Suhair, Shaijumon

Chief Coach: Narayana Menon

coaches: Haary Benny and Firoz Sherif

Physician: Shijin TT

Tamil Nadu announce Squad for Santosh Trophy 2016

Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, Qualifiers Tamil Nadu has announced the 20 member squad for the South Zone qualifiers of Santosh Trophy 2016.

Squad :

Goalkeepers: Sunesh; Arun Pradeep; Sachidanandam

Defenders: Joffin; Wayne; Vineesh Moury; Santhosh; Mohanraj; Prem; Kalialaudeen

Midfielders: S. Karthick; Edwin; Shajan; Britto; Soosai; Pradeep; Sirajudeen

Forwards: Reagan; Praveendran; Ameerudeen;

Reserve players: Md. Ajmal (Goalkeeper); Sarathraj (Forward); Jude (Midfielder); Sriram (Midfielder);

Coach: Robin Charles Raja

Asst. coach: Aldroy Atkinson

Goalkeeping coach: Muruhuvendan.

Santosh Trophy 2016 : South Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersSouth Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in JN Stadium in Chennai starting from February 9. Teams in the south zone are divided into two groups.

Tamil Nadu and Services qualify for the final round to be held in Nagpur.

Group A : Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Telangana & Andaman & Nicobar
Group B  : Services, Karnataka, Puducherry & Andhra Pradesh
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 9 Tamil Nadu vs Telangana 3-0
Feb. 9 Kerala vs Andaman & Nicobar Walkover for Ker
Feb. 10 Puducherry vs Services 0-12
Feb. 10 Karnataka vs Andhra Pradesh  1-0
Feb.11
Telangana vs Kerala  0-2
Feb.11 Tamil Nadu vs Andaman & Nicobar Walkover for TN
Feb.12 Puducherry vs Karnataka  0-4
Feb.12 Andhra pradesh vs Services 0-1
Feb.13
Andaman & Nicobar vs Telangana Walkover for TA
Feb.13 Kerala vs Tamil Nadu 1-1
Feb.14 Puducherry vs Andhra Pradesh 0-4
Feb.14 Services
vs Karnataka 3-2