Tag Archives: Qualifiers

Kerala announce 40 probables for Santosh Trophy Camp

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2017, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala Football Association has announced 40 probables for Santosh Trophy. Preliminary rounds of the competition is expected to start in December. Former Indian international and State Bank of Travancore football coach V.P Shaji is the head coach for the team.

The team is as follows :

Goalkeepers: S. Hajmal (Palakkad), Midhun (Kannur), Shahinlal (Kozhikode), K. Pranav (Kannur), Robinson (Trivandrum), Sherin Stephen (Idukki)

Defenders: V.V. Surjith (Thrissur), S. Lijo (Trivandrum), B.T. Sarath (Kollam), Rahul V. Raj (Thrissur), Sreerag (Kottayam), Sherin Sam (Ernakulam), Rijohn Jose (Kottayam), Akhil J. Chandran (Idukki), Safvan (Malappuram), Ajas S. Sajeev (Kottayam), Vishnu Vinod (Thrissur), A.V. Deepak (Kozhikode)

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph (Thrissur), Shibinlal (Kozhikode), Mohammed Rafi (Wayanad), Praveen Kumar (Kasaragode), V.S. Ashkar (Malappuram), Netto Benny (Idukki), Mohammed Parakkottil (Palakkad), Jishnu Balakrishnan (Malappuram), F. Jijo (Trivandrum), T. Sohail (Malappuram), Asharudheen (Malappuram), K. Abhijith (Kottayam)

Forwards: Jipson (Trivandrum), K. Firose (Malappuram), Sumesh (Thrissur), Seeason (Trivandrum), V.P. Suhair (Palakkad), Shijimon (Trivandrum), Subi (Ernakulam), Anwarsha (Kollam), Sahal Abdu Samad (Kannur), Ibrahim Sulaiman (Kasaragode).

 

Santosh Trophy 2016 : North-East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, North-East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, North East Zone, QualifiersNorth-East Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in Lammual Stadium in Aizawl starting from February 17. Teams in the south zone are divided into two groups.

Group A : Mizoram, Manipur & Arunachal Pradesh
Group B  : Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 17 Mizoram vs Arunachal Pradesh Cancelled
Feb. 18 Assam vs Nagaland 2-0
Feb. 18 Meghalaya vs Tripura 4-0
Feb. 19 Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur Cancelled
Feb. 20
Tripura vs Assam 0-2
Feb. 20 Nagaland vs Meghalaya 0-4
Feb. 21 Manipur vs Mizoram 0-1
Feb. 23 Nagaland vs Tripura
Feb. 23
Assam vs Meghalaya

Kerala announce team for Santosh Trophy 2016

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala has announced the 20 member squad for the Santosh Trophy South Zone qualifying rounds which is to be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium from February 9 to 14. Shibin Lal of State Bank of Travancore will lead the team.

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersSquad :

Goalkeepers : Hajmal S, Mithun, Shahin Lal

Defenders : Surjith V.V, Lijo S, Sarath B.T, Rahul V Raj, Sreerag, Sherin Sam

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph, Shibin Lal, Muhammed Rafi, Praveen Kumar, Ashkar V.S

Forwards : Jipson, Firoz K, Sumesh, Seesan,  V.P Suhair, Shaijumon

Chief Coach: Narayana Menon

coaches: Haary Benny and Firoz Sherif

Physician: Shijin TT

Tamil Nadu announce Squad for Santosh Trophy 2016

Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, Qualifiers Tamil Nadu has announced the 20 member squad for the South Zone qualifiers of Santosh Trophy 2016.

Squad :

Goalkeepers: Sunesh; Arun Pradeep; Sachidanandam

Defenders: Joffin; Wayne; Vineesh Moury; Santhosh; Mohanraj; Prem; Kalialaudeen

Midfielders: S. Karthick; Edwin; Shajan; Britto; Soosai; Pradeep; Sirajudeen

Forwards: Reagan; Praveendran; Ameerudeen;

Reserve players: Md. Ajmal (Goalkeeper); Sarathraj (Forward); Jude (Midfielder); Sriram (Midfielder);

Coach: Robin Charles Raja

Asst. coach: Aldroy Atkinson

Goalkeeping coach: Muruhuvendan.

Mizoram Announce Santosh Trophy 2014-15 Squad

Mizoram, Football, Association, MFA, Soccer, Santosh Trophy, Assam, 2014, 2015Mizoram announced their 20 players squad for the 69th National Football Championships for the Santosh Trophy. The north-east zone matches will be played in Morigaon, Assam.

The seven states of North east India have been divided into two groups. Group A is consists of Assam, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh while Group B consists of three states – Mizoram, Meghalaya and Tripura.

Team :

Gks : Lalawmpuia, Malsawmtluanga

Defs: Ronald Zothanzama, Zothanpuia, Lalrinchhana, Lalrinzuala Khiangte, Lalruatthara , C Lalrosanga

Mid: Samson Ramengmawia, Ricky Lallawmawma, Lalruatdika, Lalbiakhlua, H. Lalmuankima, Johny Lalfakzuala, Laldingngheta

Fwds :  Lalruatfela Zote, Joseph Lalnunpuia, F. Lalrinpuia, Malsawmfela, Lalrinfela

Officials :
H. Vanltlathlanga (Coach), H.C. Zarzoliana (Assistant Coach), Lalbiakzuala (Manager)