Tag Archives: Punjab

Santosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round – Groups, Fixtures & Results

Santosh Trophy 2017, Goa, final round, March, Services, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, PunjabSantosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round is held Goa.

Venue:

Matches will be played at Navelim ground, Tilak Maidan and GMC Bambolim grounds in Goa.

Group A: Services, Goa, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh
Group B: Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, Punjab

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 12
Chandigarh vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 12 Meghalaya vs Goa 1-2
Mar. 14
West Bengal vs Services 1-0
Mar. 14 Chandigarh vs Meghalaya 2-1
Mar. 16
Services vs Chandigarh 1-0
Mar. 16 Goa vs West Bengal 0-0
Mar. 18 Goa vs Chandigarh 1-1
Mar. 18
Meghalaya vs Services 2-0
Mar. 20 West Bengal vs Meghalaya
Mar. 20 Services Goa

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
 West Bengal 3 2  1 0 2  0 +2 7
 Goa 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Chandigarh 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4
 Meghalaya 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Services 3  1 0 2 1 3 -2 3

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Mizoram vs Maharashtra 3-1
Mar. 13 Punjab vs Railways 2-1
Mar. 15 Railways vs Kerala 2-4
Mar. 15 Punjab vs Mizoram 0-0
Mar. 17 Kerala vs Punjab 2-2
Mar. 17
Maharashtra vs Railways 0-1
Mar. 19 Maharashtra vs Punjab
Mar. 19 Mizoram vs Kerala
Mar. 21 Railways vs Mizoram
Mar. 21 Maharashtra vs Kerala

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Punjab  3 1 2  0 4  3 +1 5
Kerala 2 1 1  0 6 4 +2 4
Mizoram 2 1 1  0 3 1 +2 4
Railways 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3
Maharashtra 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 23 Win. Group A vs Run. Group B
Mar. 2 Win. Group B vs Run. Group A

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 26 Win Semi 1 vs Win Semi 2

Santosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Services, Assam, Mizoram, Goa, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Jammu & KashmirSantosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round will be held Nagpur. Two teams qualified from the zonal qualifiers are grouped into two groups.

Venue:

Matches will be played at South East Central Ralway ground in Motibagh and Nagpur University ground

Group A: Services, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Railways, Maharashtra
Group B: Punjab, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Assam Goa

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Feb. 29 Mizroam vs Railways 1-1
Feb. 29 J & K vs Maharashtra 1-3
Mar. 02
Services vs J & K 1-0
Mar. 02 Maharashtra vs Railways 3-0
Mar. 04
Mizoram vs Maharashtra 0-1
Mar. 04 Railways vs Services 0-2
Mar. 06 Maharashtra vs Services 0-1
Mar. 06
J & K vs Mizroam  1-4
Mar. 08 Railways vs J & K  1-2
Mar. 08 Services Mizroam  1-

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Maharashtra 4 3 0 1 7 2 5 9
Services 4 3 0 0 5 2 3 9
Mizoram 4 2 1 1 7 4 3 7
J & K 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 3
Railways 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 1

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 01 Tamil Nadu vs Assam 3-0
Mar. 01 West Bengal vs Goa 1-3
Mar. 03 Punjab vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 03 Goa vs Assam 1-0
Mar. 05 Tamil Nadu vs Goa 0-0
Mar. 05
Assam vs Punjab 0-2
Mar. 07 Goa vs Punjab 1-0
Mar. 07 West Bengal vs Tamil Nadu  0-1
Mar. 09 Assam vs West Bengal 1-5
Mar. 09 Punjab vs Tamil Nadu 0-5

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Tamil Nadu 4 3 1 0 7 0 7 10
Goa 4 3 1 0 5 1 4 10
Bengal 4 2 0 2 7 5 2 6
Punjab 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
Assam 4 0 0 4 1 9 -8 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 11 Tamil Nadu vs Maharashtra  0-1
Mar. 11 Services vs Goa 1-0 (ET)

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Maharashtra vs Services 2-1

Santosh Trophy 2016 : North Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Santosh Trophy, North zone, Football, 2016North Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in GGM Science College Jammu, in Jammu & Kashmir starting from February 6. Teams in the North zone are divided into two groups.

Jammu & Kashmir qualified from Group A and Punjab qualified from Punjab.

Group A : Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh
Group B  : Punjab, Haryana, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh
Date  Schedule Results
Feb. 6 Jammu & kashmir vs Uttar Pradesh 1-0
Chandigarh vs Delhi 0-1
Feb. 7 Haryana vs Uttarakhand 1-0
Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh 5-0
Feb. 08 Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh 2-1
Chandigarh vs Jammu & Kashmir 0-4
Feb. 09 Uttarakhand vs Punjab 0-3
Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana 0-1
Feb.10
Uttar Pradesh vs Chandigarh 1-2
Jammu & Kashmir vs Delhi 1-1
Feb.11 Himachal Pradesh vs UttaraKhand 0-3
Punjab vs Haryana 1-1

 

Punjab State Super Football League To Expand

Punjab, Football, State, Super, League, Soccer, JCT, MahilpurWith a view to expand Punjab State Super Football League, the executive committee of Punjab Football Association has decided to hold a qualifying round of eight teams at Guru Hargobind Stadium (G.N.College) Phagwara and Govt. School Football Ground, Phagwara for the period from 10th August to 22nd August, 2015.

Teams competing in the Qualifying Round are as under :

Pool – A

  • Jagat Singh Palahi Football Academy – Phagwara
  • Ludhiana Football Club – Ludhiana
  • United Punjab Football Club –Pathankot
  • Principal Harbhajan Sporting Club – Mahilpur

Pool – B

  • International Football Club – Phagwara
  • SGGS Football Society – Jalandhar
  • Sporting Punjab FC – Rurka Kalan
  • Sri Guru Hargobind Sahib Football Academy – Banga

Top two teams of the respective pools will play final match on knock out basis to determine the champion team of this round which will be given berth in 29th JCT Punjab State Super Football League, 2015 -2016.

Fixtures

Punjab, Football, State, Super, League, Soccer, JCT, Mahilpur

Delhi Announce Squad for Final Round of Santosh Trophy

Delhi, Football, Soccer, Association, DSA, NationalDefender Abhishek Rawat will lead 20-member Delhi State Football team for the final round of the 69th Senior National Football Championship for Santosh Trophy -2014-2015 scheduled to be held at Jalandhar and Ludhiana ( Punjab ). respectively from March 1 to 15. Mid-fielder Ashu Nathani has been named as vice-captain of the team.

Ten ( 10 ) top qualifying state teams of the country will vie for top honours in the final round of the 69th Senior National Football Championship for Santosh Trophy-2014 – 2015 scheduled to be held Jalandhar and Ludhiana respectively in Punjab from March 1 to 15.

The ten participating teams have been divided in two groups of five teams each which are as :

Group- A cluster at Ludhiana – Assam, Punjab, Maharashtra,Services and West Bengal. Group- B cluster at Jalandhar -Delhi, Railways, Kerala, Goa and Mizoram

Delhi open its campaign against Railways while hosts- Punjab take on Assam in the inaugural matches scheduled on March 1.

Meanwhile, defender Abhishek Rawat will lead a 20-member Delhi State team in the championship. The Delhi Soccer Association ( DSA ) selection committee comprising of Sharafatullah-chairman, Rajiv Gupta- convenor, Hafiz Shahid, Dilip Ghosh( members ), Ranjit Tapa, Dharmender Khorala, Aftab Ashraf -coaches have named mid-fielder Ashu Nathani as vice-captain of the team after a fifteen days selection-cum-coaching camp held at Akshardham and Race course Air Force ground respectively.

The team declared by the selection committee is as under :

Goal-keepers :

Vikrant Sharma, Sandeep Singh Bisht, Rakshit

Defenders :

Abhishek Rawat ( Captain ), Pawan Joshi, Pushpender Kundu, Sonu , Vijay Kumar, Anil Bara , Sumit Rawat, Vikas Rawat

Mid-fielders :

Ashu Nathani ( Vice-captain ), Monu Chowdhery, Dheeraj Jangpangji, Ankit Sharma, Dilsher Singh Sandhu,

Forwards :

Abhay Rana, Atinder Mani, Mahinder Singgh, JohnShain.

Officials : Liquat Ali – Manager, Ranjit Thapa – Chief Coach, Dharmender Khorala, Aftab Ashraf – coaches

Reputed sports goods manufacturing company ‘ COSCO ‘ India has sponsored the kit of Delhi state team.

Kerala Announce team for the Final Round of Santosh Trophy 2015

Kerala, Football, Association, Manjeri, Stadium, Payyanad, South Zone, Football, Soccer, Malappuram, SquadKerala Football Association today announced the team that will be participating in the final round of Santosh Trophy 2015to be held in Punjab from 1st to 16th March.

Team :

Goal keepers :

Nishad (Malappuram), Midhun (Kannur), Akhil Soman (Kottayam)

Defenders :

Surjith V V (Captain, Thriussr) , Sajith T (Kasaragod), Johnson N (Trivandrum), Sreerag V G (Thrissur), Rahul Raj (Trivandrum), Othello Tabia (Goa)

Midfielders :

Shyjumon (Trivandrum), Jimshad (Malappuram), Sajesh M (kannur), Jijo Joseph (Thrissur), Ashkar V S (Malappuram), Usman Ashique (Palakkad), Seeson S (Trivandrum), Muneer K (Wayanad), Sujil N S (Idukki)

Midfielders :

Suhair V P (Palakkad), Nazarudeen (Malappuram),

Reserves :

Danny (Defender, Trivandrum) Kiran C Krishnan (Goal keeper, Tamil Nadu)

Management :

Chief Coach : P K Rajeev

Asst Coach : Bino George

GK Coach : K K Hameed

Physio: Ashly T G

Manager : Achu S.

Schedule :Santosh Trophy, Football, Soccer, South, North, West, East, North East, Zone, Manjeri, Morigaon, Assam, Kerala, Rajkot, Goa, Ludhiana, Punjab, Jalandhar

Santosh Trophy 2014-2015 Fixtures and Results

Santosh Trophy, Football, Soccer, South, North, West, East, North East, Zone, Manjeri, Morigaon, Assam, Kerala, Rajkot, Goa, Ludhiana, PunjabHere are the fixtures and results for the 69th National Football Championship played for the Santosh Trophy.

Services – 2015 Santosh Trophy Champions.

Santosh Trophy, Football, Soccer, South, North, West, East, North East, Zone, Manjeri, Morigaon, Assam, Kerala, Rajkot, Goa, Ludhiana, Punjab

 

Final Round Groups [March 1-15, Punjab]

Final

Services – Punjab

5 - 4 (o.P.)


Semi Final

Services – Kerala

3 - 0


Punjab – Mizoram

10 - 9 (o.P.)


Group A

Punjab, Assam, Maharashtra, Services, West Bengal

Group B

Delhi, Mizoram, Goa, Kerala, Railways

Group A Standings
Pos   Team Pld W T L GoalsDiff Pts
1 Services 6 4 2 0 8.07 14.0
2 Punjab 6 3 2 1 5.03 11.0
3 West Bengal 4 2 2 0 4.02 8.0
4 Maharashtra 4 1 0 3 8.02 3.0
5 Assam 4 0 0 4 1.0-11 0.0
Group B Standings
Pos   Team Pld W T L GoalsDiff Pts
1 Mizoram 5 3 1 1 7.04 10.0
2 Kerala 5 3 0 2 4.00 9.0
3 Goa 4 1 2 1 5.01 5.0
4 Delhi 4 0 2 2 0.0-4 2.0
5 Railways 4 0 1 3 1.0-4 1.0

Final Round Fixtures

Group A
Match Score
March 1, 2015
Punjab Assam
2 - 0
March 2, 2015
Maharashtra Services
0 - 1
March 3, 2015
Assam West Bengal
0 - 1
March 4, 2015
Services Punjab
0 - 0
March 5, 2015
West Bengal Maharashtra
2 - 1
March 6, 2015
Assam Services
0 - 3
March 7, 2015
West Bengal Punjab
0 - 0
March 8, 2015
Maharashtra Assam
6 - 1
March 9, 2015
Services West Bengal
1 - 1
March 10, 2015
Punjab Maharashtra
2 - 1
March 12, 2015
Services Kerala
3 - 0
March 13, 2015
Punjab Mizoram
10 - 9 (o.P.)
March 15, 2015
Services Punjab
5 - 4 (o.P.)

Group B
Match Score
March 1, 2015
Delhi Railways
0 - 0
March 2, 2015
Kerala Goa
1 - 0
March 3, 2015
Mizoram Delhi
2 - 0
March 4, 2015
Railways Goa
1 - 3
March 5, 2015
Kerala Mizoram
0 - 1
March 6, 2015
Goa Delhi
0 - 0
March 7, 2015
Mizoram Railways
1 - 0
March 8, 2015
Delhi Kerala
0 - 2
March 9, 2015
Goa Mizoram
2 - 2
March 10, 2015
Railways Kerala
0 - 1

Santosh Trophy 2015 Format :

The format of the tournament is as follows.

Zonal Round

State teams from various zone will fight it out to gain a place in the final round of the tournament.

Final Round

Ten teams qualified from the Zonal Round, will be divided into two groups of Five teams each and the top two teams from each group will qualify for the Semi-Finals.

Semi Finals

Four teams qualified from the Final Round, will play in the cross Semi-Finals

Finals

Semi winner 1 vs Semi Winner 2

Final Round to be held in Punjab

Punjab will host the final round of Santosh Trophy. The matches will take place in Ludiahna and Jalandhar from March 1-15, 2015. Group matches in the final round will be held at both venues while the semifinal and final will take place in Ludhiana. Last time Punjab hosted the event was in 1974. Santosh Trophy, Football, Soccer, South, North, West, East, North East, Zone, Manjeri, Morigaon, Assam, Kerala, Rajkot, Goa, Ludhiana, Punjab, Jalandhar

Teams Qualified for final Round

Santosh Trophy, Football, Soccer, South, North, West, East, North East, Zone, Manjeri, Morigaon, Assam, Kerala, Rajkot, Goa, Ludhiana, Punjab

Zonal Qualifying Rounds [East, West, North, South and North East]

Teams from each zone will be divided into two/single group/s depending upon the
number of participants and the top two teams from each zone will qualify for the Final round of the competition.

Zonal Groups

North Zone Group A
North Zone Group B
South Zone Group A
South Zone Group B
ChandigarhDelhiKeralaTamilnadu
Uttar PradeshHaryanaKarnatakaServices
UttarakhandJammu & KashmirAndhra PradeshPondicherry
PunjabHimachal Pradesh
West Zone
East Zone Group A
East Zone Group B
North East A
North East B
Daman & DiuWest BengalSikkimArunachal PradeshMizoram
MaharashtraJharkhandChattisgarhNagalandMeghalaya
GoaBiharRailwaysAssamTripura
Madhya PradeshOrissaManipur
Gujarat

 

Fixtures & Results Zonal Rounds

Match Score
January 10, 2015
Uttar Pradesh Uttarakhand
1 - 2
January 10, 2015
Punjab Chandigarh
0 - 0
January 10, 2015
Gujarat Daman and Diu
5 - 1
January 11, 2015
Delhi Himachal Pradesh
4 - 0
January 11, 2015
Haryana Jammu & Kashmir
0 - 0
January 11, 2015
Maharashtra Goa
1 - 2
January 13, 2015
Daman and Diu Goa
1 - 17
January 13, 2015
Uttarakhand Punjab
0 - 7
January 14, 2015
Chandigarh Uttar Pradesh
1 - 2
January 15, 2015
Jammu & Kashmir Himachal Pradesh
3 - 1
January 15, 2015
Delhi Haryana
0 - 0
January 15, 2015
Maharashtra Madhya Pradesh
5 - 0
January 15, 2015
Jharkhand Bihar
0 - 1
January 16, 2015
Gujarat Goa
0 - 1
January 16, 2015
Services Pondicherry
8 - 0
January 16, 2015
Railways Chhattisgarh
4 - 1
January 16, 2015
Orissa Sikkim
1 - 1
January 17, 2015
Andhra Pradesh Karnataka
1 - 2
January 17, 2015
Bihar West Bengal
0 - 1
January 17, 2015
Madhya Pradesh Daman and Diu
6 - 1
January 18, 2015
Pondicherry Tamil Nadu
0 - 9
January 18, 2015
Assam Arunachal Pradesh
4 - 0
January 18, 2015
Manipur Nagaland
3 - 0
January 18, 2015
Sikkim Railways
1 - 5
January 18, 2015
Chhattisgarh Orissa
0 - 3
January 18, 2015
Maharashtra Gujarat
2 - 1
January 19, 2015
Kerala Karnataka
4 - 0
January 19, 2015
Mizoram Tripura
2 - 0
January 19, 2015
West Bengal Jharkhand
2 - 1
January 19, 2015
Goa Madhya Pradesh
3 - 1
January 20, 2015
Tamil Nadu Services
1 - 3
January 20, 2015
Nagaland Assam
0 - 5
January 20, 2015
Arunachal Pradesh Manipur
1 - 3
January 20, 2015
Sikkim Chhattisgarh
5 - 0
January 20, 2015
Railways Orissa
0 - 0
January 20, 2015
Daman and Diu Maharashtra
0 - 7
January 21, 2015
Tripura Meghalaya
0 - 3
January 22, 2015
Arunachal Pradesh Nagaland
1 - 1
January 22, 2015
Assam Manipur
2 - 0
January 23, 2015
Mizoram Meghalaya
3 - 0

 

Chandigarh Santosh Tophy 2014-15 Squad

Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North ZoneRahul Kumar will lead the Chandigarh team in the North Zone matches of the 69th National Football Championship for Santosh Trophy to be held at the Guru Gobind Singh Stadium in Jalandhar from January 10.

Team :

Rahul Kumar  (Captain) Harbir Singh, Sudhir Kumar, Yadawinder Singh, Davinder, Nikhil Prashar, Kuldeep Anil, Akshay, Verinder, Navdeep Singh, Pawandeep Singh, Akash, Arshdeep Singh, Saurav Rothela, Manish, Sahibinder, Kulbir Singh, Lekhraj Singh, Abhijeet Singh and Hanish Patiyal.

Manager : Amit Kapoor

Punjab Announce Santosh Trophy 2014-15 Squad

Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North ZonePunjab Announce Santosh Trophy 2014-15 Squad. Defender Ravinder Singh will captain the team. North Zone matches will be held in Jalandhar starting January 10th.

Team:

Jagroop Singh, Harpreet Singh, Satbir Singh, Arshdeep Singh, Harjinder Singh, Sandeep Singh, Ravinder Singh (captain), Sarbjit Singh, Amarwant Singh, Ranjit Singh, Sunny, Sajandeep Singh, Prabhjot Singh, Gurtej singh (vice-captain), Prabhdeep Singh, Paramjit Singh, Ajay Singh, Manvir Singh, Taranjit Singh, Jaswinder Singh

Delhi Announce Santosh 2014-2015 Trophy Team

Delhi, Football, Soccer, Association, DSA, NationalForward Deepak Mehra will lead a 20-member Delhi State senior
Football team in the 69th Senior National football Championship for Santosh
Trophy-2014-2015 ( North Zone leg ) beginning at Jalandhar ( Punjab ) from
January 10 to 15Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North Zone

The Delhi Soccer Association ( DSA ) selection committee consisting of

Sharafatullah, convenor- Rajeev Gupta, Dilip Ghosh, Hafiz Shahid and
Bikramjeet, after a fifteen days open -cum – coaching camp held at CWG
Village Sports Complex, Akshardham announced Abhishelk as vice-captain and
the team which is as under:-

Goal-keepers : Vikrant Sharma, Sandeep Bisht , Rakshit

Defenders : Pawan Joshi, Yogesh Kumar, Sumit Rawat, Pushpender
Kundu, Sonu, Abhishek ( Vice-captain), Vijay Kumar

Mid-fielders : Ashu Nathani, Dilsher Singh, Adil, Monu Choudhary,
Deepak Devrani

Forwards : Deepak Mehra ( Captain ), Abhay Rana, Shahin John,
Mahinder Kumar, Vikas Rawat

Officials : Liquat Ali ( Manager ), Dharmender Kharola, Aftab
Ashraf -( Coaches ).

Eight ( 8 ) north Zone teams viz., Hosts- Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh,
Uttrandkhand, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir & Haryana are
participating in the competition. Teams have been divided in two groups.
The top teams of each group will qualify for the final round of the
championship.

Delhi open its campaign against Himachal Pradesh tomorrow.

1 2