Tag Archives: final round

Santosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round – Groups, Fixtures & Results

Santosh Trophy 2017, Goa, final round, March, Services, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, PunjabSantosh Trophy 2017 : Final Round is held Goa.

Venue:

Matches will be played at Navelim ground, Tilak Maidan and GMC Bambolim grounds in Goa.

Group A: Services, Goa, Meghalaya, West Bengal, Chandigarh
Group B: Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Railways, Punjab

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 12
Chandigarh vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 12 Meghalaya vs Goa 1-2
Mar. 14
West Bengal vs Services 1-0
Mar. 14 Chandigarh vs Meghalaya 2-1
Mar. 16
Services vs Chandigarh 1-0
Mar. 16 Goa vs West Bengal 0-0
Mar. 18 Goa vs Chandigarh 1-1
Mar. 18
Meghalaya vs Services 2-0
Mar. 20 West Bengal vs Meghalaya
Mar. 20 Services Goa

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
 West Bengal 3 2  1 0 2  0 +2 7
 Goa 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
 Chandigarh 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4
 Meghalaya 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Services 3  1 0 2 1 3 -2 3

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Mizoram vs Maharashtra 3-1
Mar. 13 Punjab vs Railways 2-1
Mar. 15 Railways vs Kerala 2-4
Mar. 15 Punjab vs Mizoram 0-0
Mar. 17 Kerala vs Punjab 2-2
Mar. 17
Maharashtra vs Railways 0-1
Mar. 19 Maharashtra vs Punjab
Mar. 19 Mizoram vs Kerala
Mar. 21 Railways vs Mizoram
Mar. 21 Maharashtra vs Kerala

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Punjab  3 1 2  0 4  3 +1 5
Kerala 2 1 1  0 6 4 +2 4
Mizoram 2 1 1  0 3 1 +2 4
Railways 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3
Maharashtra 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 23 Win. Group A vs Run. Group B
Mar. 2 Win. Group B vs Run. Group A

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 26 Win Semi 1 vs Win Semi 2

Santosh Trophy 2017 : East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Sikkim, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, BiharEast Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 was held in Jharkhand. Teams in the East zone are divided into two groups.

West Bengal and Railways qualified for the final round in Nagpur.
Group A : West Bengal, Orissa, Chattisgarh
Group B : Jharkhand, Railways, Sikkim, Bihar
Date Schedule Results
Dec 28
Railways vs Bihar 4-0
Dec 28 Jharkhand vs Sikkim 0-0
Dec 29 West Bengal vs Chattisgarh 2-1
Dec 30 Bihar vs Jharkhand 0-2
Dec 30 Sikkim vs Railways 0-3
Dec 31 Chattisgarh vs Orissa 1-5
Jan 01
Jharkhand vs Railways 1-3
Jan 01 Sikkim vs Bihar 3-0
Jan 02 Orissa vs West Bengal  2-0

Kerala announce 40 probables for Santosh Trophy Camp

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2017, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala Football Association has announced 40 probables for Santosh Trophy. Preliminary rounds of the competition is expected to start in December. Former Indian international and State Bank of Travancore football coach V.P Shaji is the head coach for the team.

The team is as follows :

Goalkeepers: S. Hajmal (Palakkad), Midhun (Kannur), Shahinlal (Kozhikode), K. Pranav (Kannur), Robinson (Trivandrum), Sherin Stephen (Idukki)

Defenders: V.V. Surjith (Thrissur), S. Lijo (Trivandrum), B.T. Sarath (Kollam), Rahul V. Raj (Thrissur), Sreerag (Kottayam), Sherin Sam (Ernakulam), Rijohn Jose (Kottayam), Akhil J. Chandran (Idukki), Safvan (Malappuram), Ajas S. Sajeev (Kottayam), Vishnu Vinod (Thrissur), A.V. Deepak (Kozhikode)

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph (Thrissur), Shibinlal (Kozhikode), Mohammed Rafi (Wayanad), Praveen Kumar (Kasaragode), V.S. Ashkar (Malappuram), Netto Benny (Idukki), Mohammed Parakkottil (Palakkad), Jishnu Balakrishnan (Malappuram), F. Jijo (Trivandrum), T. Sohail (Malappuram), Asharudheen (Malappuram), K. Abhijith (Kottayam)

Forwards: Jipson (Trivandrum), K. Firose (Malappuram), Sumesh (Thrissur), Seeason (Trivandrum), V.P. Suhair (Palakkad), Shijimon (Trivandrum), Subi (Ernakulam), Anwarsha (Kollam), Sahal Abdu Samad (Kannur), Ibrahim Sulaiman (Kasaragode).

 

Santosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Services, Assam, Mizoram, Goa, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Jammu & KashmirSantosh Trophy 2016 : Final Round will be held Nagpur. Two teams qualified from the zonal qualifiers are grouped into two groups.

Venue:

Matches will be played at South East Central Ralway ground in Motibagh and Nagpur University ground

Group A: Services, Mizoram, Jammu & Kashmir, Railways, Maharashtra
Group B: Punjab, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Assam Goa

 

Matches Group A :

Date Schedule Results
Feb. 29 Mizroam vs Railways 1-1
Feb. 29 J & K vs Maharashtra 1-3
Mar. 02
Services vs J & K 1-0
Mar. 02 Maharashtra vs Railways 3-0
Mar. 04
Mizoram vs Maharashtra 0-1
Mar. 04 Railways vs Services 0-2
Mar. 06 Maharashtra vs Services 0-1
Mar. 06
J & K vs Mizroam  1-4
Mar. 08 Railways vs J & K  1-2
Mar. 08 Services Mizroam  1-

Points Table Group A :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Maharashtra 4 3 0 1 7 2 5 9
Services 4 3 0 0 5 2 3 9
Mizoram 4 2 1 1 7 4 3 7
J & K 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 3
Railways 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 1

Matches Group B :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 01 Tamil Nadu vs Assam 3-0
Mar. 01 West Bengal vs Goa 1-3
Mar. 03 Punjab vs West Bengal 0-1
Mar. 03 Goa vs Assam 1-0
Mar. 05 Tamil Nadu vs Goa 0-0
Mar. 05
Assam vs Punjab 0-2
Mar. 07 Goa vs Punjab 1-0
Mar. 07 West Bengal vs Tamil Nadu  0-1
Mar. 09 Assam vs West Bengal 1-5
Mar. 09 Punjab vs Tamil Nadu 0-5

Points Table Group B :

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Points
Tamil Nadu 4 3 1 0 7 0 7 10
Goa 4 3 1 0 5 1 4 10
Bengal 4 2 0 2 7 5 2 6
Punjab 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
Assam 4 0 0 4 1 9 -8 0

Semi final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 11 Tamil Nadu vs Maharashtra  0-1
Mar. 11 Services vs Goa 1-0 (ET)

Final :

Date Schedule Results
Mar. 13 Maharashtra vs Services 2-1

Santosh Trophy 2016 : West Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, West Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, Goa, Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, MaharashtraWest Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 are held Goa. Following are the team participating in the West zone qualifiers.

Goa and Maharashtra qualified for the final rounds in Nagpur.

Teams : Goa, Daman & Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 9 Goa vs Gujarat 6-0
Feb. 10 Daman & Diu vs Madhya Pradesh 0-3
Feb. 11 Gujarat vs Maharashtra 2-6
Feb. 12 Daman & Diu vs Goa 1-11
Feb.13
Madhya Pradesh vs Maharashtra 0-8
Feb.14 Gujarat vs Daman & Diu 8-0
Feb.15 Goa vs Madhya Pradesh 1-0
Feb.16
Maharashtra vs Daman & Diu 9-0
Feb.17 Madhya Pradesh vs Gujarat 1-2
Feb.18 Maharashtra vs Goa 4-1

Santosh Trophy 2016 : East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, West Bengal, Railways, Sikkim, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, BiharEast Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held Kolkata. Teams in the East zone are divided into two groups.

West Bengal and Railways qualified for the final round in Nagpur.

Group A : West Bengal, Orissa, Sikkim
Group B : Jharkhand, Railways, Chattisgarh, Bihar
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 08 West Bengal vs Sikkim 2-1
Feb. 9 Railways vs Chattisgarh 1-0
Feb. 9 Bihar vs Jharkhand 0-3
Feb. 10 Sikkim vs Orissa 1-2
Feb.11
Bihar vs Railways 0-3
Feb.11 Chattisgarh vs Jharkhand 1-2
Feb.12 Orissa vs West Bengal 0-3
Feb.13
Chattisgarh vs Bihar 1-2
Feb.13 Jharkhand vs Railways 0-0

 

Santosh Trophy 2016 : North-East Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, North-East Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, North East Zone, QualifiersNorth-East Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in Lammual Stadium in Aizawl starting from February 17. Teams in the south zone are divided into two groups.

Group A : Mizoram, Manipur & Arunachal Pradesh
Group B  : Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 17 Mizoram vs Arunachal Pradesh Cancelled
Feb. 18 Assam vs Nagaland 2-0
Feb. 18 Meghalaya vs Tripura 4-0
Feb. 19 Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur Cancelled
Feb. 20
Tripura vs Assam 0-2
Feb. 20 Nagaland vs Meghalaya 0-4
Feb. 21 Manipur vs Mizoram 0-1
Feb. 23 Nagaland vs Tripura
Feb. 23
Assam vs Meghalaya

Kerala announce team for Santosh Trophy 2016

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersKerala has announced the 20 member squad for the Santosh Trophy South Zone qualifying rounds which is to be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru stadium from February 9 to 14. Shibin Lal of State Bank of Travancore will lead the team.

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersSquad :

Goalkeepers : Hajmal S, Mithun, Shahin Lal

Defenders : Surjith V.V, Lijo S, Sarath B.T, Rahul V Raj, Sreerag, Sherin Sam

Midfielders: Jijo Joseph, Shibin Lal, Muhammed Rafi, Praveen Kumar, Ashkar V.S

Forwards : Jipson, Firoz K, Sumesh, Seesan,  V.P Suhair, Shaijumon

Chief Coach: Narayana Menon

coaches: Haary Benny and Firoz Sherif

Physician: Shijin TT

Tamil Nadu announce Squad for Santosh Trophy 2016

Tamil nadu, Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, Qualifiers Tamil Nadu has announced the 20 member squad for the South Zone qualifiers of Santosh Trophy 2016.

Squad :

Goalkeepers: Sunesh; Arun Pradeep; Sachidanandam

Defenders: Joffin; Wayne; Vineesh Moury; Santhosh; Mohanraj; Prem; Kalialaudeen

Midfielders: S. Karthick; Edwin; Shajan; Britto; Soosai; Pradeep; Sirajudeen

Forwards: Reagan; Praveendran; Ameerudeen;

Reserve players: Md. Ajmal (Goalkeeper); Sarathraj (Forward); Jude (Midfielder); Sriram (Midfielder);

Coach: Robin Charles Raja

Asst. coach: Aldroy Atkinson

Goalkeeping coach: Muruhuvendan.

Santosh Trophy 2016 : South Zone Qualifiers – Groups & Fixtures

Santosh Trophy, 2016, South Zone Qualifiers, Nagpur, final round, February, South Zone, QualifiersSouth Zone qualifiers for Santosh Trophy 2016 will be held in JN Stadium in Chennai starting from February 9. Teams in the south zone are divided into two groups.

Tamil Nadu and Services qualify for the final round to be held in Nagpur.

Group A : Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Telangana & Andaman & Nicobar
Group B  : Services, Karnataka, Puducherry & Andhra Pradesh
Date Schedule Results
Feb. 9 Tamil Nadu vs Telangana 3-0
Feb. 9 Kerala vs Andaman & Nicobar Walkover for Ker
Feb. 10 Puducherry vs Services 0-12
Feb. 10 Karnataka vs Andhra Pradesh  1-0
Feb.11
Telangana vs Kerala  0-2
Feb.11 Tamil Nadu vs Andaman & Nicobar Walkover for TN
Feb.12 Puducherry vs Karnataka  0-4
Feb.12 Andhra pradesh vs Services 0-1
Feb.13
Andaman & Nicobar vs Telangana Walkover for TA
Feb.13 Kerala vs Tamil Nadu 1-1
Feb.14 Puducherry vs Andhra Pradesh 0-4
Feb.14 Services
vs Karnataka 3-2