Tag Archives: East Zone

Odisha Announce Santosh Trophy 2014-2015 Squad

Odisha, Orissa, Football, Santosh Trophy, Association, BaramatiFootball Association of Odisha (FAO) has announced a 20-member State team to participate in the 69th national Football Championship for Santosh Trophy-2015 (East Zone Qualifying Round) to be held at JRD Sports Complex, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand from January 15 to 20. Sk Zahid would lead the team as captain. Akshya Das, Ashok Panda and Shuvendu Panda would accompany the team as coach, goalkeeper coach and manager respectively.
Odisha would meet Sikkim, Chhattishgarh and Railways on January 16,18 and 20 respectively.

Team:

Sk. Kamaluddin (Cuttack), Laxman Murmu (Mayurbhanj), U.Shyam Sunder Reddy (Cuttack), Sk. Zahid (Cuttack), Sk. Shahabaaz Alam (Rourkela), Sk Rohit (Cuttack), Rudra Prasad Pradhan (Sports Hostel), Janmo Xess (Rourkela), Mukesh Kumar Bhoi (Baragarh),        Sk. Mustakim (Railway), Mohasin Khan (Cuttack), Surendra Soren (Sports Hostel), Sunil Marndi (Angul),    Antarjami Naik (Angul), Sankho Marandi (Bhubaneswar), Md Meraj Khalid Danish (Jajpur), Ramdas Hansdah (Odisha Police), Sk. Juber (Cuttack), Ranjit Kerketta (Rourkela), Mohammad Imtiaz (Cuttack).

Santosh Trophy 2014 : Zonal Qualification Round Fixtures and Results

The mega Santosh trophy 2014 fixtures and Results page is here for you to enjoy.  If you get carpel Santosh Trophy, Football, South Zone, North-East Zone, East Zone, West Zone, North Zonetunnel syndrome by scrolling endlessly, we are not to blame.  More states being added every year means a much bigger fixture list year on!

Scroll on, the fixtures and results will appear here!

South Zone (Chennai, JN Stadium)

Teams Qualified for final round in Siliguri  : Tamil Nadu, Kerala

Andhra Pradesh – Andaman & Nicobar Islands

5 - 0


Tamil Nadu – Kerala

1 - 0


Karnataka – Andaman & Nicobar Islands

12 - 0


Kerala – Andhra Pradesh

3 - 1


Andaman & Nicobar Islands – Tamil Nadu

1 - 10


Karnataka – Andhra Pradesh

5 - 2


Tamil Nadu – Karnataka

1 - 1


Andaman & Nicobar Islands – Kerala

17 - 0


Kerala – Karnataka

3 - 2


Andhra Pradesh – Tamil Nadu

0 - 4


North Zone

Teams Qualified for final round in Siliguri  : Uttarakhand, Punjab

Haryana – Chandigarh

2 - 1


Delhi – Uttarakhand

2 - 3


Punjab – Himachal Pradesh

2 - 1


Uttar Pradesh – Jammu & Kashmir

0 - 3


Chandigarh – Delhi

0 - 3


Uttarakhand – Haryana

1 - 1


Himachal Pradesh – Uttar Pradesh

0 - 1


Jammu & Kashmir – Punjab

0 - 1


Haryana – Delhi

1 - 1


Uttarakhand – Chandigarh

1 - 0


Punjab – Uttar Pradesh

4 - 0


Jammu & Kashmir – Himachal Pradesh

0 - 0


North-East Zone

Teams Qualified for final round in Siliguri :  Railways, Mizoram

Mizoram – Nagaland

3 - 0


Railways – Tripura

7 - 0


Meghalaya – Assam

4 - 2


Arunachal Pradesh – Mizoram

0 - 5


Nagaland – Manipur

0 - 9


Tripura – Meghalaya

0 - 1


Assam – Railways

1 - 0


Mizoram – Manipur

2 - 0


Nagaland – Arunachal Pradesh

2 - 0


Manipur – Arunachal Pradesh

3 - 1


Railways – Meghalaya

2 - 0


Assam – Tripura

2 - 2


West Zone

Teams Qualified for final round in Siliguri : Goa, Maharashtra

Maharashtra – Gujarat

3 - 0


Goa – Daman and Diu

5 - 0


Gujarat – Madhya Pradesh

2 - 2


Pondicherry – Goa

0 - 3


Daman and Diu – Pondicherry

3 - 3


East Zone

Teams Qualified for final round in Siliguri : Services, West bengal

Jharkhand – Sikkim

1 - 2


West Bengal – Chhattisgarh

1 - 0


Orissa – Bihar

5 - 0


Services – Jharkhand

4 - 0


Chhattisgarh – Orissa

0 - 0


Bihar – West Bengal

1 - 2


Sikkim – Services

0 - 1


West Bengal – Orissa

0 - 0


Bihar – Chhattisgarh

2 - 1